Conference Schedule

Thursday, March 5th

6:00PM
Opening Panel with Susan Buck-Morss (Political Science, CUNY Graduate Center), Kandice Chuh (English, CUNY Graduate Center), and Eric Lott (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Room C203/204
Reception to follow

Friday, March 6th

10:00AM – 11:30AM

Performances, Room C202
Miriam Atkin (English, CUNY Graduate Center) (with Kurt Ralske and Jonathan Wood Vincent), “The Concept Hurts”
Nick Bazzano (Performance Studies, NYU Tisch School of the Arts), “Butterfly Crystals”
Bethany Ides (DOORS UNLIMITED), Moderator

Reading and Writing into the Mystic, Room C203
Jeffrey M. Binder (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “‘A Talisman of Superstition’: Coleridge and the Prophetic Machine”
Iris Cushing (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Robert Lax: Negative Theology and Spiritual Affinity”
A.W. Strouse (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Saint Augustine and the Boy with the Very Long Foreskin” Amelia Greene (English, CUNY Graduate Center),
Moderator

The Stakes of Spectatorship, Room C204
LeiLani D. Dowell (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “The Hypnotic Effects of ‘Homophobia’”
Erin Glass (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Action, Literature and the Trance of Spectatorship”
Patrick James (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Turning: Six Propositions”
Elizabeth Decker (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

Narrating the Traces of Loss, Room C205
Lynne Beckenstein (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Last Words, Revised: Humor, Trauma, and Intimacy in Amy Hempel’s Tumble Home
Christine Costello (English, Brooklyn College), “Women in Trance: D.H. Lawrence’s New Mexico Period”
Paul Hebert (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Detective Fever: Victorian Detective Fiction and the Aesthetics of Withdrawal”
Aaron Botwick (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

11:35AM – 1:05PM

Marisol Reading, Room C202
Director: Donatella Gallela (Theatre, CUNY Graduate Center)
Actors: Dominique Nisperos (Sociology, CUNY Graduate Center), Marisol
Kristin Moriah (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Guardian Angel
Tonya Foster (English, CUNY Graduate Center), June
Colin P. Ashley (Sociology, CUNY Graduate Center), Lenny

Crossing the Body Boundary, Room C203
Seth Auster-Rosen (Asian Religions, Yale Divinity School), “Narasimha: Masking and Possession on the Cosmic Stage”
Kate McIntyre and Jessica Hallock (English, Columbia University), “Ghosting the Archive: Susan Howe’s ‘Dead Breathing Friends’”
Isaac Overcast (Biology, CUNY Graduate Center / City College), “Patterns of Trance Across the Tree of Life”
Jennifer Polish (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

In the Swing of Things: Desire and Seduction, Room C204
Alec Magnet (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Melville, Tennyson, Mesmerism and Love”
Thomas Muzart (French, CUNY Graduate Center), “Pointless Sex: The Cripto-Seminal Economy of the Punctum in Pierre Guyotat’s Eden Eden Eden
Anders Wallace (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center), “Swinging in the Iron Cage: Pickup Artists and the Persuasions of Seduction”
Andrew Lucchesi (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

In-Betweens: Suspension and Absorption, Room C205
Laura Eldridge (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “‘The Bores and the Bore’: Non-Cathartic Boredom as Trance in Jane Austen”
Catherine Engh (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “An ‘Intermediary State’ of Illusion: Reading and Absorption in Coleridge”
Lane Glisson (Liberal Studies, CUNY Graduate Center), “Suspended in the Space between the Text: the Series, the Spaces and the Punctum”
Lauren Bailey (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

1:45PM – 3:15PM

Trance Poetics Workshop with Kristin Prevallet, Room C202

Reaching Out, Looping Back: Methods for Being-With, Room C203
Jason Ciaccio (Comparative Literature, CUNY Graduate Center), “Ecstatic States, Redemption Visions: Benjamin and Nietzsche at the Limits of Experience”
Ryan Tracy (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “In the Thrall of Others: Mother-Child Adoration and Scenes of Writing in Samuel Beckett and Marianne Moore”
Maryam Parhizkar (Liberal Studies, CUNY Graduate Center), “Resonance, Reckoning, Repetition: the Poetics of the Feedback Loop”
Zebulah Baldwin (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

Thinking at the Limits of the Image, Room C204
Seohyon Jung (English, Tufts University), “A Blakean Conversation: Reading the Senses in Trance”
Alexis Larsson (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Filmic Trance in the Environmental Baroque”
Gwendolyn Shaw (Art History, CUNY Graduate Center), “Vodou Iconography in the Work of Maya Deren”
Christina Katopodis (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

Narrating Insight, Room C205
Hilarie Ashton (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Textless Writing”
Fernando Quigua (Critical Social and Personality Psychology, CUNY Graduate Center), “The Import of Trance: an Aesthetic Study of Ibogaine Experiences”
Jason Nielsen (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “”Hypnotism and the Word / Freud’s Conception of Psychoanalysis as Science”
Elizabeth Goetz (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

1:45-4:50PM, Room C201
Trance Art Drop-In Workshop, Maria Stracke (English, CUNY Graduate Center)

3:20PM – 4:50PM

The Butcher Paper Essay: An Improvisatory Field (Performance Reading), Room C202
Jaime Shearn Coan (English, CUNY Graduate Center)

Writing like a Witch: Experimental Procedures in Trance (Workshop), Room C203
Elizabeth Goetz (English, CUNY Graduate Center)

Spirited Away: Mystical Movement, Room C204
Andrew Aprile (Urban Education, CUNY Graduate Center), “Tromba through Marovany performances of ‘Midegana’: Trance, Dance and Harmonic Rhythm in Antandroy Song from the South of Madagascar”
Mariana Goycoechea (French, CUNY Graduate Center), “Trance’s Traces: Allan Kardec’s Spiritism in Religions and Spiritual Practices of the Hispano-phone African Diaspora”
Bradley Nelson (English, Brooklyn College), “Mesmerism and the Phenomenology of Conversion”
Jason Baumann (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

Politics of Involvement, Room C205
Brad Fox, “The Istanbul Screening”
Kristin Moriah (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Entranced and Enthralled by War: Racial Performance and the Aesthetics of War in WWI Propaganda”
Sara Jane Stoner (English, CUNY Graduate Center), “Interdiscursive Music for Indiscriminate Motility: The Poetic Politics of the Reader’s Invocation in Fred Moten and Stefano Harney’s ‘The University and the Undercommons'”
Timothy Griffiths (English, CUNY Graduate Center), Moderator

5:15PM Keynote: Wayne Koestenbaum, Segal Theatre
Reception to follow in English Department Lounge, Room 4406